Uncategorized
[…] These statutes are so rarely invoked that there isn’t sufficient case law to determine exactly how the courts will apply them to Khalil.
It’s important to take a brief technical detour to explain. For now, the administration is relying on 8 U.S.C. Section 1227, which states, “An alien whose presence or activities in the United States the secretary of state has reasonable ground to believe would have potentially serious adverse foreign policy consequences for the United States is deportable.”
A different statute, 8 U.S.C. Section 1182, says that any alien who “endorses or espouses terrorist activity or persuades others to endorse or espouse terrorist activity or support a terrorist organization” can be blocked from entering the country. Violation of that same statute can be grounds for deportation as well.
But invoking those statutes raises additional questions. First, they’re absurdly broad.